Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PPT 2013, how to insert a link

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I want to insert a link to an external web site

something like

You can clock Here to go to the webpage

Any when you clock on Here, you will go to 9.9.9.9

How can I do this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004552
Hi,

Select the word "here" and then Goto Insert /Hyperlinks

And write the address in the corresponding textbox

Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 40006560
Rgonzo1971 has it right. Select the text to hold the link, go to Insert | Hyperlink. On the left side of the dialog make sure you've selected Existing File or Web Page in the "Link to" area, then type the URL in the ADDRESS field on the bottom.

 insert hyperlink dialog
0