Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE Export to PDF

Posted on 2014-04-16
12
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I am running Internet Explorer Version 9.0 on Windows 7 Pro.    When I try to convert an .HTML webpage to .PDF it doesn't work.  There are no errors displayed when I try to do the conversion.  I have Adobe installed and it works fine.    I appreciate any assistance with this.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40004560
Please share the details how do you convert the HTML to PDF?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40004620
For instance are you using the PDF printer to print the webpage to a PDF file, the save as function, the adobe plugin, etc?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40004670
You didn't say what version of Adobe Acrobat you're using, but I have Acrobat X Standard and it works fine on W7/64-bit with IE11/64-bit. I used the "Convert Web Page to PDF" choice from the Convert drop-down:

Convert Web Page to PDFYour problem may be IE9 or perhaps the version of Acrobat you have or it could be something else in the environment causing a problem.

I'm not saying this is the permanent solution, but as a troubleshooting step, you may want to try printing to one of the many free PDF print drivers out there. Six good ones are Bullzip, CutePDF Writer, doPDF, Nitro PDF Creator (part of the Nitro Reader install), PDFCreator, and PrimoPDF:

http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php
http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
http://www.dopdf.com
http://www.nitroreader.com/
http://www.pdfforge.org/pdfcreator
http://www.primopdf.com

They have varying features and some folks prefer one over the other, so you may want to experiment to see which one you like the best, but for troubleshooting purposes, it doesn't really matter — I suggest trying the first, second, and/or third ones on the list to see if they create a PDF from IE9. All of them install a "printer" so that you can "print" to it from any Windows program. When you "print" to it, the print driver will create a PDF file.

Of course, another idea is to install IE11 to see if that solves the problem, but I'm guessing you have a good reason for staying with IE9 on W7. Regards, Joe
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40004952
I right click on IE and choose convert to .PDF.  I am using Adobe Acrobat version XI.
I need to get this working through IE, but thanks for the links on the other software options.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40004959
I use IE 11 with Acrobat 11 and the conversion to PDF works fine.

My guess is the IE 9 is too old for this and that you need to upgrade the browser as suggested above as well.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40004985
> I right click on IE and choose convert to .PDF.

What do you mean by "right click on IE"? Where do you right-click on it?

> I am using Adobe Acrobat version XI.

Standard or Professional?

> I need to get this working through IE

Fair enough, but is there a reason why you're on IE9? Or are you able/willing to upgrade to IE11? If so, I strongly recommend it, as I said earlier. IE9 is getting long in the tooth for W7. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40005139
Unfortunately I can't upgrade IE or Adobe at this time.     I right click on IE and it displays the menu with different options, one of them is convert to PDF.  When I click on Convert to .PDF, nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 400 total points
ID: 40005165
Excuse me if I am not quite understanding you.  Where exactly do you right click?  Not on the IE icon before it has been opened or you wouldn't see any webpage.  Possibly on the window - but that would only bring up the possibly viewable toolbars.  If you have Acrobat Pro, you should have an Acrobat toolbar in IE.  Click on the Acrobat Convert icon to Convert Web Page to PDF.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40005173
Again, I'm not clear on what you are right-clicking. I don't know what you mean by right-click on IE — do you mean right-click on <iexplore.exe>? Or right-click on an IE shortcut? Or right-click on an HTML file? Or do you mean using the Convert drop-down that I posted earlier:
Convert Web Page to PDF
In any event, the problem is likely to be a conflict/incompatibility between IE9 (relatively old) and Acrobat XI (relatively new). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40005439
Try PFCreator as you need to print the page to PDFCreator printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40005641
Thanks for the help.  I didn't realize I had Google Chrome installed and I was able to do it this way.    It probably is a conflict with IE 9 and Adobe XI.     I would have installed 3rd party software or upgraded IE but I am restricted from doing this in my environment.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40006838
You're welcome. Glad to hear that Chrome works for you. Regards, Joe
0