[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

APs vlan

Posted on 2014-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I have a wireless controller with 10 APs. I also have a Cisco switch 3750. My wireless IP address is 10.10.10.200 vlan10. My vlan for the wireless users are vlan 100 and 200. It is configured on the controller. My APs are connected to the switch. My question is which vlan should I configure for the ports where the APs are connected to? vlan10? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004603
Yes configure the port the port the AP is connected to for VLAN 10.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40007147
It doesn't matter, technically speaking.  You can put the APs on whichever VLAN you like, as long as they can get to the management IP of the controller.

From a security perspective you should put the APs on either the same VLAN as the controller's management interface, or a dedicated VLAN.  It's not really advisable to put the APs on a client VLAN.

In your scenario I would agree with rcaballerojr; put the APs on VLAN 10.  Even though the APs are servicing 3 VLANs (2 client and 1 management) they tunnel all traffic via the WLC, so the AP only needs to be connected to a port which is configured in access mode...

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
 switchport
 switchport mode access
 switchport access vlan 10
 spanning-tree portfast

Open in new window

0