Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to solve this problem

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
I got this failure at the event viewer

Fehler beim Laden des Treibers \Driver\WUDFRd für das Gerät ACPI\PNP0A0A\2&daba3ff&2.

Protocol: System
Source: Kernel-PNP
ID: 219
0
Comment
Question by:OlliB
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40004634
have you tried looking for newer chipset drivers for your system?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004776
OlliB--
1) Access the Service "Windows Driver Foundation - User-mode Driver Framework", change status  to Automatic if Stopped.

If no help

2) Check  the manufacturer’s Website if there are any drivers for the hardware.

3) Uninstall and reinstall USB Controllers from Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40011630
OlliB----
Glad to have helped, but disappointed you gave me only an Average rating.  I wonder what you felt was missing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:OlliB
ID: 40014250
Hi, jcimarron

thanks for the answer. It was a combination on all answers wich helped me.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40015243
OlliB--
When you have more experience with E-E you will find that an Average grade is given when the answer did not really solve the problem and/or is less than complimentary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OlliB
ID: 40065552
ok thanks next time i will do it better
0