Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2911 Router Issue

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hello all,
I have a client that is using a Cisco 2911 as a DSL router with a couple of VPNs on it.  No problems there.
They are switching from an ISP that gives out static IPs without any user id and password to an ISP that you have to have user id and password to make a connection (PPPoE).
Currently the interface GigabityEthernet0/0 has the external IP address to the ISP and it works great.
When we go with the new ISP, I think that I have to make an interface Dialer1 then put the following lines after it:
dialer pool 1
dialer-group 1
ppp authentication chap pap callin
ppp chap hostname XXXXXXXX  (user id)
ppp chap password xxxxxxxxxxxx (password)
ppp pap sent-username XXXXXXXXXX password xxxxxxxxxx

Then I have the following:
vpdn-group 1
request-dialin
protocol pppoe
ip mtu adjust

Then would I put under the int GE0/0 the following?:
no ip address
ip access-group 111 in
pppoe enable
pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
no cdp enable

This is where I get very confused.  We are having several IP address come from the ISP, so how do I specify those addresses?
I will attach the current run config if you want me to.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1200 total points
ID: 40004837
That's the range of public IP's you can use.

Just choose one IP from that range and assign it to g0/0.

You also need default route pointing to their router.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 800 total points
ID: 40004891
The ISP will have a route that points to your PPoE IP as the gateway to the remaining IPs.  

You can either assign those extra IPs to the g0/0 as Infamus suggested, or you can just setup NAT rules to forward traffic to those IPs to internal servers.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 40005062
Okay so where it has no ip address under g0/0 I would put the IP address in there, like I have it now?
That is too simple.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40005097
Yes.

:)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 40005118
What I was looking for...thank you much
0