Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloning a Windows Server 2003 drive

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a mission critical server, but not a big budget to spend on software.

I need to be able to clone this drive, and all the programs on it.

Preferably, to dissimilar hardware.   I know Acronis offers a product, but I can't afford 1K for this software.   I need a low cost solution, and I'm open to any recommendations.

When I try simple Windows backups, and restores,  the installed programs, don't work on the restored drive.

If there is any other, less expensive options, like using a RAID drive, or using VMWare, then I would also consider that.

Thanks for any help or direction.
0
Comment
Question by:James Powell
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40004739
You can definitely use PtoV vmware converter.  But you need an ESXi server to put it on when finished.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 40004769
Oh...thanks for the recommendation.  We currently have an under utilized VMware server...Is PtoV is a stand alone utility or program?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 40004839
Acronis imaging software, i have been using it for years...You will be happy with the results
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1500 total points
ID: 40005434
P2V is done using VMware Converter.  Ensure all application services (i.e. SQL, Exchange, etc is stopped when you do this).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40005722
Paragon Partition Manager Server version will do it and not cost that much
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/pm-server/download.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 40006770
Thank you for the information.  I will need to test this out and see if it works for us.  thanks again.
0