Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote access recommendation for home-use

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I fond myself supporting a lot of family and friends with computer issues.  Windows OS mostly.  I need a remote software recommendations.   What others are using?
Hopefully freeware first.  LogmeIn, gotomeeting, etc?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 40004742
TeamViewer is excellent (and free for personal use):
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

LogMeIn is also excellent, but they recently discontinued their free version. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 40004856
Teamviewer is excellent.  I use Comodo also which uses VLC to connect to remote computers.  That link takes you to a free demo version of Comodo Endpoint Security Manager (CESM).  That gives you a whopping 600 user base, but only for 60 days.  I have a teamviewer account also.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rfportilla
rfportilla earned 500 total points
ID: 40004924
Teamviewer.  No firewall issues (almost never), no installation required.  Free for personal.

I used to use VNC, Remote Desktop and others.  I almost always use Teamviewer.  (No they aren't paying me, lol)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ProTechComputing
ProTechComputing earned 500 total points
ID: 40005043
Since Logmein Free went away - I use TeamViewer all the time.  Easy to install, easy to use, AND support file transfers!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40005046
Sounds like TeamViewer all the way.  Thanks guys!
0