Solved

file association

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I'm attempting to open an executable file for a productivity program (a desktop sticky note) from snapfiles.com.  I downloaded the executable file to my desktop.  But when I attempt to open/run the file, an OPEN WITH...dialog box pops up asking me to select the program I want to open the file with.  How do I open/run the file?  See attachments.
Capture1.PNG
Capture2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Peter
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40004801
What version of windows are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rok Brnot earned 500 total points
ID: 40004831
try renaming file xyz_exe into xyz.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 40004843
Shift run as administrator or change compatibility mode to a lesser version of windows.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John_Vidmar
ID: 40004893
stickies_setup_7_1e_exe, the name suggests it may be an application installer, which means you may have never installed the application on your workstation.

Rename stickies_setup_7_1e_exe to stickies_setup_7_1e.exe (last 4th character from an underbar to a decimal), and double-click on it to install the application (the installer should configure any file-associations used by the application).
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40004904
I deleted the blind link above.

A reminder to everyone about blind links. Please read through the following information item.
 

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/1162518

I understand it is convenient to post a link, but it is always helpful (and in our site necessary) to comment on what in the link is the proposed solution.

.... Thinkpads_User, Topic Advisor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter
ID: 40005534
thanks, rbrnot.
0