Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel file opens on every computer but one

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
We have a user trying to open an Excel spreadsheet (.xls) in Office 2007.  Excel opens and you can see the selected cell in the Name Box and the cell value in the Formula Bar, but the spreadsheet is not visible.  If you type a different cell in the Name Box it changes and updates the value in the formula bar so it appears that the file is operational but just not visible.  

screenshot
This spreadsheet can be opened on many other computers in the network, and this computer can open all other spreadsheets.  It seems like some sort of Excel setting / issue but I don't know what to check.  The spreadsheet is not using macros (but they are enabled anyway).
0
Comment
Question by:fallriverelectric
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 40004832
check the extension...and the permission. Also try opening a blank form to see if it works.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40004870
Hit Control + F8 to maximize the spreadsheet
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004873
Sorry should be Control + F10 to maximize the spreadsheet
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 40004883
Can you save as excel 97-2003 workbook on another computer, then see if it will open then, If not uninstall office and reinstall after restarting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fallriverelectric
ID: 40004918
Wow...I don't know why I couldn't find that in all my googling.  It seems odd to me that it came up minimized on her computer when I had saved it maximized on mine.  Usually also you can see the minimized file somewhere and I had searched high and low.  Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 40004928
Select the view tab and click Unhide.
0