Solved

Unable to connect to my server core box with RSAT

Posted on 2014-04-16
7
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hello Experts,

Here is the situation.  I have just built a computer running Server 2012 R2 Core (the computer is named DMZDNS, it's IP is 10.1.13.13).  This computer is in our DMZ (therefore not in our domain).  I installed the DNS role on this computer.  Now I want to configure DNS using the RSAT.  I installed RSAT for Windows 8.1 onto my workstation.  When I try to 10.1.13.13 via DNS Manager, I get a message stating the server is unavailable.  I can ping 10.1.13.13 and receive replies.  I can remote desktop into 10.1.13.13 without any issues.  When I go into sconfig on 10.1.13.13, remote management is enabled.

I though the issue may be a firewall rule.  I tried the following:
enable-netfirewallrule -displayname "remote administration"

I get a message stating that no msft_netfirewallrule objects found with property 'displayname' equal to 'remote administration'

Any ideas as to what I'm missing?

Thanks in advance.
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 40005224
Try connecting to the DNS console from another member server, not a workstation like 8.1 and see if you can connect to it.  If so, report back and we can continue further troubleshooting it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40005227
Looks like an DNS issue. As this computer is not in the domain, it doesn't register with your DNS. So just add a host record mit the name and IP to your DNS.

As I can see, with the IP it works.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 40005280
Bembi,

He already tried adding by IP so at that point it's not a DNS issue.  

When I try to 10.1.13.13 via DNS Manager, I get a message stating the server is unavailable.

ndalmolin_13 - What does the Windows Firewall situation look like on each machine?  And, have you made sure that the WMI service is running on each machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 40005303
I tried accessing from another member server DNS client and that did not work.

I added the host record to dns and that did not resolve the issue.

I also did tried the steps on http://blogs.technet.com/b/tommypatterson/archive/2012/12/05/connecting-to-a-non-domain-workgroup-windows-2012-server-with-rsat-for-windows-8.aspx

The one thing I was confused on was the FQDN in the powershell command.  Since this server is not in our domain, I didn't think it would have a FQDN.  It does since I added a dns host record.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 40005460
Firewalls don't seem to be the issue.  I can use DNS Manager on a DNS server in our domain.  I disabled the firewall on the server core box and tried connecting, but received the same message.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40005966
I had an issue connecting to a server core with Hyper-V role, this RajDude site helped me.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 40012955
OK, assuming all DNS settings are ok, you can ping the server via IP, NetBios and FQDN, then you shoul dtake two more things into account.
Firewall and Permissions.

AS you exclude firewall too (for test of course you can temporarly disable it), you shoul dtak einto account, that you have to logon on a non domain computer with a local account. This also applies to RSAT.

You may read this.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163507.aspx

(Last topic: Using RSAT to Administer Server Core Remotely in a Workgroup)
0