[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

projector, laptop image

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Everytime I connect my laptop to a projector via the blue rgb cable the image or the screen size on my laptop become small .  What I have to do to keep the same size.
0
Comment
Question by:koila
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004968
Your projector probably only supports low resolutions. Also, normally it is better to connect via other ports, like VGA, DVI or HDMI, as with those you generally get higher resolutions and more stable pictures.

But generally you will have to get a projector that supports the same resolution as your laptop, and that can be quite a task, as modern laptops often have very high resolutions.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 40004974
well it's a new top projector and I have a new top laptop. what I have to do to fixed?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40005007
"New" doesn't tell me anything. Maybe if I had the make and model number of both devices, then I could probably check out their specifications...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40036830
the start point is to check the current resolution on laptop and on projector.
0