Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfering Folders

Posted on 2014-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
How do I transfer folders between two Win 7 PC's. I can not cut and paste as the cut will not be recognized on the other PC.

Is there some way to get a Window on one of the PCs showing the other PC and I can cut and paste that way. Please be specific in your answer.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004967
you could cut/copy the folders to a usb flash drive then move the drive to the other system and cut/copy there
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40004969
You can transfer then through the network if they are both in the same network or copy the folders from the 1st pc to a flash drive, move the flash drive to the 2nd Pc and copy them to the appropriate location.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40004975
another option is if the 2 are networked and running windows 7 professional is to use rdp connection to the other machine and make the local drive(s) available so you can have them available on the other system
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40005035
Ok, so you have another question open asking the same thing.

Put both Pc's in the same work group and ip scheme ... mshome 7 192.168.1.x

Then share the folder on PC #1 to Everyone, Map that shared folder on Pc #2, and then copy the files from one to two.

That should take five minutes.

Does that answer your question?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40005038
what version of windows 7 are you running?
again, if professional (or enterprise and ultimate) you can use RDP to connect to the other system with a connected drive and transfer files that way
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40005042
If you want to transfer your documents, favorites, email and other files at one time run the Microsoft Easy File Transfer.

Go to Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Easy File Transfer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40008095
Did my suggestion work for you?
0