Solved

Get original order qty and dates, and find any changes or additions to qty in subsequent order versions

Posted on 2014-04-16
8
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I am due to work on this problem, but I have a lot of trouble trying to figure out how to do it on the technical side of it.
Any help would be appreciated.

I try to provide all the details I have so far, and data, if that helps in finding the answer.

This is the Order explanation:

First Version is always = 1
Last Version will have Shipped Quantities <> 0

1. I would need to show the Order's 1st version OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate, PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, LocationCode
2. I would need to show any changes in Quantity Ordered. Those changes can occur in any version of the Order and for any Item. Also a different Item can be added to the Order in any of its' versions, for that newly added Item I need to grab: OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate, PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, LocationCode
3. I would need to show the Last version Shipped Quantity for each Order's Item.

Example using data attached and Order Number S19856 this order in its 1st version the Order has two Items 10568 and 12309

I would show from version 1:

SalesOrderNumber&#9;ItemNumber&#9;OrderDate&#9;RequestedDeliveryDate&#9;PromisedDelivery Date&#9;QuantityOrdered&#9;PostingDate&#9;QuantityShipped&#9;LocationCode
S19856&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10568&#9;&#9;2/13/2014&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;22000&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;
S19856&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;12309&#9;&#9;2/13/2014&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10000

Open in new window

&#9;

Then Item 10526 gets added in version 3  < this line is just to visually show:

SalesOrderNumber&#9;ItemNumber&#9;OrderDate&#9;RequestedDeliveryDate&#9;PromisedDelivery Date&#9;QuantityOrdered&#9;PostingDate&#9;QuantityShipped&#9;LocationCode
S19856&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10526&#9;&#9;2/13/2014&#9;3/10/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/10/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;7650&#9;

Open in new window

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;

Nothing changes in version 4 (regarding quantity and date fields)

Version 5 has the Quantity Shipped populated with what actually got shipped.
Notice how RequestedDeliveryDate and PromisedDeliveryDate for the two original Items got changed to the same datas for the item added on version 3:

SalesOrderNumber&#9;ItemNumber&#9;OrderDate&#9;RequestedDeliveryDate&#9;PromisedDelivery Date&#9;QuantityOrdered&#9;PostingDate&#9;QuantityShipped&#9;LocationCode
S19856&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10568&#9;&#9;2/13/2014&#9;3/10/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/10/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;22000&#9;&#9;&#9;3/9/2014&#9;22000&#9;&#9;&#9;20
S19856&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;12309&#9;&#9;2/13/2014&#9;3/10/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/10/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10000&#9;&#9;&#9;3/9/2014&#9;10000&#9;&#9;&#9;20
S19856&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10526&#9;&#9;2/13/2014&#9;3/10/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/10/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;7650&#9;&#9;&#9;3/9/2014&#9;7650&#9;&#9;&#9;20

Open in new window


The desired Output for this Order should be:

SalesOrderNumber&#9;ItemNumber&#9;OrderDate&#9;RequestedDeliveryDate&#9;PromisedDelivery Date&#9;QuantityOrdered&#9;&#9;Quantity Change&#9;PostingDate&#9;QuantityShipped&#9;LocationCode
S19856&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10568&#9;&#9;2/13/2014&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;22000&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/9/2014&#9;22000&#9;&#9;&#9;20&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;
S19856&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;12309&#9;&#9;2/13/2014&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10000&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/9/2014&#9;10000&#9;&#9;&#9;20&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;
S19856&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10526&#9;&#9;2/13/2014&#9;3/10/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/10/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;7650&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/9/2014&#9;7650&#9;&#9;&#9;20 

Open in new window


s19856

Example using Order S20026 this order in its version #1 has one Item 10568

1.&#9;First Version I need to retrieve this version Quantity Ordered of 40,000 and OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate, PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered
2.&#9;Version 2 through 3 nothing changes.
2.&#9;In Version 4 Quantity Ordered changed to 23,000.  I need to get this into column Quantity Changed and leave 40,000 in OrderedQuanity.
3.&#9;In Version 5 Quantity Ordered remained on 23,000. I would make no changes in record to retrieve.
4. &#9;In Version 6 Quantity Ordered changed to 24,4500. I need to get this into column Quantity Changed and leave 40, 000

Last version I would grab Quantity Shipped and Posting Date

SalesOrderNumber&#9;ItemNumber&#9;OrderDate&#9;RequestedDeliveryDate&#9;PromisedDelivery Date&#9;QuantityOrdered&#9;QuantityChanged&#9;PostingDate&#9;QuantityShipped&#9;LocationCode
S20026&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10568&#9;&#9;2/21/2014&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;40000&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;
S20026&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10568&#9;&#9;2/21/2014&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;40000&#9;&#9;&#9;23000&#9;&#9;&#9;
S20026&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10568&#9;&#9;2/21/2014&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;23000&#9;&#9;&#9;24450&#9;&#9;&#9;
S20026&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;10568&#9;&#9;2/21/2014&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/14/2014&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;24450&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;3/14/2014&#9;24450&#9;&#9;&#9;20

Open in new window

.

s20026
I am not sure how to approach to this problem, I know I need a stored procedure, but how to iterate through the records is challenging.

For your consideration and any help thank you very much.
create-insert-script.sql
0
Comment
Question by:metropia
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 40005335
Hi, actually this can be done in SQL Server with what is called a Common Table Expression or "CTE".  The trick is to realise this is an example of a recursive query with N levels.  It can be tricky in Oracle but CTEs make it fairly straightforward in SS.  Here is a primer on CTEs on Microsoft Technet: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186243(v=SQL.105).aspx
You can use that to start and see also the documentation in SS's Books Online on CTEs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metropia
ID: 40005686
I need to update the script, there was an extra column in it:

CREATE TABLE Orders
(
	SalesOrderNumber		NVARCHAR(20)
,	VersionNumber			INT	
,	ItemNumber				NVARCHAR(20)
,	OrderDate				DATETIME
,	RequestedDeliveryDate	DATETIME
,	PromisedDeliveryDate	DATETIME
,	QuantityOrdered			DECIMAL(38,18)
,	PostingDate				DATETIME
,	QuantityShipped			DECIMAL(38,18)
,	LocationCode			NVARCHAR(10)
)

INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	1,	'10568',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	22000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	1,	'12309',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	10000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	2,	'10568',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	22000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	2,	'12309',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	10000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	3,	'10568',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	22000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	3,	'12309',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	10000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	3,	'10526',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	7650.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	4,	'10568',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	22000.00000000000000000000,	'2014-03-09 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	4,	'12309',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	10000.00000000000000000000,	'2014-03-09 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	4,	'10526',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	7650.00000000000000000000,	'2014-03-09 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	5,	'10568',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	22000.00000000000000000000, '2014-03-09 00:00:00.000',	22000.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	5,	'12309',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	10000.00000000000000000000,	'2014-03-09 00:00:00.000',	10000.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S19856',	5,	'10526',	'2014-02-13 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-10 00:00:00.000',	7650.00000000000000000000,	'2014-03-09 00:00:00.000',	7650.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S20026',	1,	'10568',	'2014-02-21 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	40000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S20026',	2,	'10568',	'2014-02-21 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	40000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S20026',	3,	'10568',	'2014-02-21 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	40000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S20026',	4,	'10568',	'2014-02-21 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	23000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S20026',	5,	'10568',	'2014-02-21 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	23000.00000000000000000000,	'1753-01-01 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S20026',	6,	'10568',	'2014-02-21 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	24450.00000000000000000000,	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	0.00000000000000000000,	'20')
INSERT INTO Orders (SalesOrderNumber, VersionNumber, ItemNumber, OrderDate, RequestedDeliveryDate,	PromisedDeliveryDate, QuantityOrdered, PostingDate,	QuantityShipped, LocationCode)
VALUES ('S20026',	7,	'10568',	'2014-02-21 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	24450.00000000000000000000,	'2014-03-14 00:00:00.000',	24450.00000000000000000000,	'20')

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:metropia
ID: 40006736
i have attached a mock up of what the output should look like. hope that helps


Version 1 holds the original Order Date, Requested Delivery Date, Promised Delivery Date, and Quantity Ordered. I need those.

From any other version(s) I just want to show when the Quantity changes. For Item 10568 that does not happen in any version.

The way to identify the last version of an order is by looking into a flag named Invoice = 1. Only the last version of an Order will have that values set to 1.

There can be Orders that in the version 1 contain N number of Items, and in subsequent versions new Items can get added to the Order. For those Items that get added in subsequent versions, I need to show the Order Date, Requested Delivery Date, Promised Delivery Date, and Quantity Ordered as if this is their version 1, and leave the original Items and their date and quantity columns as they were from their version 1.

There can be Orders that can start with 5 Items in their first version, but in a different version an Item got deleted. I need to show for this.

Location Code can be removed from the result set. Not need to show it anymore.

I updated the mock-up file, and got rid of the Quantity Changed column. Show all quantity changes in the Quantity column. See file attached.
mockup.xlsx
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 40013362
try this.
;WITH CTE1 
     AS (SELECT *, 
                ROW_NUMBER() 
                  OVER ( 
                    PARTITION BY SalesOrderNumber, ItemNumber, QuantityOrdered 
                    ORDER BY VersionNumber) rn1 
           FROM Orders), 
     CTE2 
     AS (SELECT *, 
                ROW_NUMBER() 
                  OVER ( 
                    PARTITION BY SalesOrderNumber, ItemNumber 
                    ORDER BY VersionNumber DESC) rn2 
           FROM CTE1 c1 
          WHERE rn1 = 1) 
SELECT c1.SalesOrderNumber, 
       c1.ItemNumber, 
       c1.OrderDate, 
       c1.RequestedDeliveryDate, 
       c1.PromisedDeliveryDate, 
       c1.QuantityOrdered, 
       c2.PostingDate, 
       c2.QuantityShipped 
  FROM CTE2 c1 
       LEFT JOIN (SELECT * 
                    FROM Orders 
                   WHERE QuantityShipped <> 0) c2 
              ON c1.SalesOrderNumber = c2.SalesOrderNumber 
                 AND c1.ItemNumber = c2.ItemNumber 
                 AND c1.rn2 = 1 
 ORDER BY c1.SalesOrderNumber, 
          c1.ItemNumber, 
          c1.VersionNumber

Open in new window

For your sample data, got this result.
SalesOrderNumber	ItemNumber	OrderDate	RequestedDeliveryDate	PromisedDeliveryDate	QuantityOrdered	PostingDate	QuantityShipped
S19856	10526	2014-02-13 00:00:00.000	2014-03-10 00:00:00.000	2014-03-10 00:00:00.000	7650.000000000000000000	2014-03-09 00:00:00.000	7650.000000000000000000
S19856	10568	2014-02-13 00:00:00.000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	22000.000000000000000000	2014-03-09 00:00:00.000	22000.000000000000000000
S19856	12309	2014-02-13 00:00:00.000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	10000.000000000000000000	2014-03-09 00:00:00.000	10000.000000000000000000
S20026	10568	2014-02-21 00:00:00.000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	40000.000000000000000000	NULL	NULL
S20026	10568	2014-02-21 00:00:00.000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	23000.000000000000000000	NULL	NULL
S20026	10568	2014-02-21 00:00:00.000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	24450.000000000000000000	2014-03-14 00:00:00.000	24450.000000000000000000

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:metropia
ID: 40016066
Sharath, your results are awesome!

I have a question thought, well is more like an issue that I just realized. I will have to calculate the fill rate of an order.

let's say for order S20026, its original quantity was 40,000, but the actual shipped quantity was 24450, the fill rate would be 61 percent

SELECT ISNULL(24450 * 1.0 / NULLIF(40000, 0), 0) * 100

My question/ issue is how can I, with the code you provided, make this calculation using the original quantity ordered from version 1 of the order and the shipped quantity from the last version?

Thank you kindly.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 40020839
Are you still looking for assistance here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metropia
ID: 40020849
Hi Sharath,

I do still need help but I broke the question in another part.

Almost there though.

In this new question you can see what I am still missing:
Q_28419385


I hope you can help me with this, I posted all sample data, and scripts.

Thank you much.
0