Solved

can i migrate from windows 2003 sbs to windows 2012 std/exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-04-16
15
585 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi, I have a windows 2003 sbs 32 bit server.
I am looking at moving this to a windows 2012 std/exchange 2013 server

1) I would like some confirmation on how to migrate this. I've read that I cannot have one windows 2012 AD running exchange 2013 on it. That it needs to be 2 separate servers ?

2) There is no direct migration from exchange 2003 to exchange 2013. I have a volume license. So would be happy to have an exchange 2010 VM (windows 2008) as an in-between temporary server ?
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40004992
You first statement is a "best practice" recommendation. It is better to run exchange on a member server and not on a DC.

Your second statement is 100% true and not optional. You cannot go from exchange 2003 straight to 2013. You'll need to use some sort of interim or alternate migration path (export/import, third party tools, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40005032
Hi, thanks for the reply, regardless of best practise. Is it possible to run it all on one server ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40005063
Yes. But complicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40005899
Is there any posts out there you advise worth reading ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40006269
nope.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40008197
I will say yes, you can have 1 good box running 2 virtual machines where you will allocate your server 2012/exchange 2010 and the other for server 2012/exchange 2013.

Just don't install your exchange 2013 until you have completed the migration from 2003 to 2010 and decommission the 2003 servers.

I migrated recently a company with a temporary VM with 8GB of ram, HDD 250GB and databases somewhere else.

Want to have a step by step to follow:

For 2003-2010   http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm
Part 1 for 2010-2013    http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm
Part 2 for 2010-2013    http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000789.htm
Part 3 for 2010-2013    http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000816.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40008453
Hi hecgomrec

thanks for the links.
We've got quite a good little server to do what you have mentioned. what do you think if I altered it slightly to do the following.

1st step
Install 2012 on the hardware and user hyperV, create a win 2012/exchange 2010. migrate mailboxs from exchange 2003 and decommission 2003.

2nd step
install exchange 2013 and AD onto the main 2012 server that is also running the hyperV. instead of making a 2nd VM. move all mailboxs to 2013. then decommission exchange 2010.
then remove hyperV

this would then leave the main hardware running windows 2012 and exchange 2013 on one box with no VM's.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40008660
Since 2012 has virtualization rights for two VMs, I *strongly* recommend using that to run two VMs. One for a DC and one for exchange. You are staying within best practices and you won't be jumping through the bizarre hoops you listed above. For example, installing (and removing) hyper-v necessarily makes significant changes to the entire network stack to support the virtual switch. Removing hyper-v after installing exchange WILL break things in exchange. That is just one example of the many things that will be roadblocks in your current plan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40008917
Hi cliff,I'll go along with that advice. Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 250 total points
ID: 40009261
Regardless your final choice you will new at least 3 machines virtual or mixed.

One will hold your Server AD GC, DHCP, DNS, etc...; another for your Exchange 2010 and another for your 2013 since it is not recommended to have Exchange on a DC.

I totally disagree on having another VM for 2010 and having issues to remove it, it is a normal procedure to remove exchange and leave only one CAS with 1 or more Mailbox server(s).  If removed properly nothing should affect your organization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40014557
last question, is it ok for the hyperV machine to be the DC to ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40014782
All your Servers can be VMs just make sure you understand their implications, risks, limitations and that you are prepare in case of disaster or failure of the machine holding your VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40014789
hi, that doesn't answer

is it ok for the hyperV machine to be the DC to ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40014846
It is not a good idea to run any other roles or applications alongside hyper-v. That includes the ADDS role (which is a required role on a DC.) So no, don't run a hyper-v host as a DC. Run the DC standalone on another server or run it as a guest VM.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40015411
Again, all your machines could be VMs as I stated above.  Just know your implications and limitations.

Here I'm attaching a link that confirms it officially from Microsoft:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/virtual_active_directory_domain_controller_virtualization_hyperv(v=WS.10).aspx
0