Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best RMM Solution

Posted on 2014-04-16
10
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-26
Iam task with finding a RMM solution, what are some software you guys use in your company? we have Macs, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 40007167
It depends on what you are monitoring.  Servers, networking, databases, apps, etc.  Nagios is one of the most, if not the, most popular tools.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40007200
these are some of the things i am looking for

Inventory Mgmt/Benchmark
Hardware and Software reporting
Directly connect to the user desktop
Silent Installs/un-installs
V-Pro
AD Integration – disabled /Enabled accounts, Locked Out Accounts, phone #
Hardware Warning (HD, Video Card, BIOS etc)
Antivirus/Anti-malware Reporting – Risk Detection
Patch Management / Drivers update
Data Loss Prevention
Warranty Status
WDS Imaging – master image for re-deployment
Network Equipment inventory
Local Knowledge base
Bandwidth Monitoring
OSX, Win Vista, Windows 7, Win 8
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40010762
Can you number your requirements, because each needs different tool.

For most monitoring/inventory you can adapt SNMP and nagios. What remains is probably up to finance.
We do account computer and replaceable parts separately, so we can move RAM of 4 old computers into one and keep that working for another 3 years.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40012554
i understand, what my company is looking for is a one dashboard console, we have nagios setup already but here is the most important things for my RMM

1. Inventory
2.Hardware & software Reporting
3. Connect to the user live desktop
4. Silent installs/un-installs
5.Antivirus/Anti-malware reporting
6.3rd Party patches install
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40022649
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40022651
i am also trying out Kaseya. i am waiting on them for a reply on setting up a new account. what experience do you guys have with Kaseya?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 750 total points
ID: 40049390
I've predominately used LANSweeper as we had predominately windows network.  It is WMI based but can do an inventory of other OS's it just takes a bit more setting up as the windows stuff happens out of the box.  It also has remote desktop support via the built in mstsc or vnc.

Kaseya is also very good and allows the users to raise tickets when they're having issues as well rather than always the other way around.  If I had the choice between Kaseya and LANSweeper, I would choose Kaseya.  Scheduling disk defrags for instance is easy.  I could go on and on but I've been happy with Kaseya.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40160661
We went with Dell Kace
0