Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer has stopped workin

Posted on 2014-04-16
10
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
I have a brand new PC and without installing any programs IE10 worked fine. After installing Microsoft office IE comes up with an error that it has stopped working. I disabled all add-ons, I reset internet explorer settings. I ran MSCONFIG and stopped all programs and also services in msconfig. The problem still happens. I ran a repair in office also. I tried upgrading to IE11 and it still comes up. HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40005104
What operating system are you using?  And this is a new pc.

Microsoft has made some changes to IE (V11 at least) to accommodate business sites better. So the first thing I would do is do all possible Windows updates including SP1 if Windows 7 and Windows 8.1 if Windows 8.

Did you install EMET? If so, disable SEHOP for IE in EMET Application Setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40005125
Windows 7 64 bit Sp1 is what I have. Nope did not install EMET. This error happened right after I installed office 2010. So I'm thinking it has to do with office.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40005164
IE10 and IE11 and Office 2010 all work fine in Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. I have a Windows 7 Pro 64-bit desktop with Office 2010 and IE10 a while back and IE11 now. No errors in all that time.

Make sure you are using IE10 32-bit (not 64-bit) and that the Office version installed is also 32-bit. The 64-bit versions of Office and IE are not yet recommended.

What Antivirus are you using?  Some brands cause problems and having two different Antivirus applications installed and running can cause issues.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40005182
The error popped up before I even installed the Antivirus. its 32 bit office.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40005222
The combination you want works flawlessly: myself and clients.

Make sure ALL Windows updates have been done. Windows 7 left behind some .NET Framework updates.  So go back to Windows Updates and make sure ALL updates (critical and recommended) have been properly completed.

Make sure all Drivers, BIOS and Chipset have been updated. Some Dell computers needed Video driver updates to prevent crashing. So do all these.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40005225
The other thing you can consider is to return the unit to the vendor and ask for one that works.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40005738
I would uninstall MS office, reboot then try reinstalling it again, or if it is a brand new system try doing a factory restore, which probably would be faster than trying to uninstall the office then reinstalling it again. After the factory restore you can try installing the office suite once more.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40006995
BBrayton--
Some other program or file is interfering with IE.  
Have you looked in Event Viewer to see what the Error timestamped when the problem occurred says?  Look for a Faulting Module.
Also Start|type reli and click on "View Reliability History".  The information in the Action column may disclose the file (usually a .dll) causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40011813
@BBrayton - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40011833
BBrayton--
Just what was the solution?
0