Solved

Import SQL tables into access database

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have a multitude of tables in SQL server management studio 2008 that I want to import into an access database 2007 version.
0
Comment
Question by:mishlce
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 40005223
You can import that using the external data tab, import.

Be aware that there is a 2GB limit on a Access database container.   You can get around that a bit by putting some tables in one, some tables in another, and then linking to each.  However you can't establish relationships across containers.

This is kind of unusual.  Usually you go the other way; what is it your trying to accomplish?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40005281
SQL Server SSMS:  Click on a database, then right-click:Tasks: Export Data, then follow the prompts.  In the 'Choose a Destination' dialog make sure you select Access.

Access to SQL:  Jim has that one above.

>I want to import into an access database 2007 version.
Spell out for us whether you want to import (meaning copy data) into Access, or link (meaning the data still resides in SQL, but Access has linked tables to it and can use it just like they were local tables).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishlce
ID: 40006487
I want to keep all tables in SQL but I want some also in an Access database as we have a user here that only knows access and needs some of the data to manipulate.  Linking may be a better option.  How to do is the question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40006649
<<I want to keep all tables in SQL but I want some also in an Access database as we have a user here that only knows access and needs some of the data to manipulate. >>

 Linking would most likely be a far better option.  However if they are actually updating data, then you will need to add a timestamp column to the SQL tables for Access to be able to update them properly.

 If they are only doing reporting, then no changes need be made.

<<How to do is the question. >>

 You can split points, or select Jim H's comment as he mentioned linking first.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40006679
>and needs some of the data to manipulate.
Define 'manipulate'.

If they're doing production processes and you want those changes to be permanent, then linking is fine.

If they need some data to play with / use as a basis of their development, and you don't want any changes to be permanent, then import a copy of those tables into Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishlce
ID: 40006879
no data will be changed in the tables.  I think linking might be the best option as she is just going to perform queries and reports in access without changing any data in the tables as it is auto updated in SQL daily.  Pls provide instructions on linking SQL tables to access.  Thanks.;
0