Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I prevent my page from reloading after the "alert?"

Posted on 2014-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Here's my code:

$workqueueroleassigncheck = cer_workqueueroleassigncheck($tmp_entity[$i]["entityid"], $EntityID, $tmp_user[$k]["userid"]);
					if($workqueueroleassigncheck["count"]>0)
					{
					print '<script type="text/javascript">'; 
					print 'alert("be careful not to assign a role to the same person twice...!")'; 
					print '</script>';  
					}
					else
					{
					$workqueueroleassignsave = cer_workqueueentityassignsave($tmp_role[$j]["roleid"],$tmp_entity[$i]["entityid"],$EntityID, $tmp_user[$k]["userid"], $updateuserid);
					}

Open in new window


Basically, if the user attempts to add a record that's a duplicate of what's already in place, they get an alert and the insert code doesn't fire.

Problem is, I don't want the page to reload. Is there a way to structure my code where the checkboxes that had been checked remain so rather than the page reloading?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40005316
What web framework are you using? PHP? ASP/ASP.NET? Other?

If ASP.NET, do you have your controls set to auto-postback?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40005420
That's PHP and to prevent it from reloading, you would have to call it with AJAX instead of posting to it.
0