Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replicate DNS settings

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
We just changed our DNS IP for our Intranet to a new IP and how can we get DNS to replicate this change further? When we ping the site it still comes up with the old IP.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40005246
External or internal?
DNS in the internet needs some time until fully replicated, so give it a day. Ther is not a lot you can do.
If it is your own DNS it should work more fast, but even may interferenced by caching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40005248
Internal
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005271
So, if nslookup on a machine resolves to the wrong name, try ipconfig /flushdns to empta the cache. Internal DNS settings should apply at once.

If more than one DNS is involved, make sure that the settings are replicated and can replicate (for MS DNS by AD integration - otherwise ou have to tell the DNS how and which whome they should replicate).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40005278
But how can I do it on the servers?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005315
Two places you can do this on the servers, first is the DNS server its self.
In the DNS Manager, right click on your server and pick clear cache.

then you can also use the command prompt for your servers local cache.
IPCONFIG /flushdns

The Ipconfig /flushdns can also be used on your clients to help clear out old settings as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40005349
Okay, that worked. Thank you for the help.
0