Solved

Ho to fix MsMpEng.exe Application Error?

Posted on 2014-04-16
12
734 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I just turned on my computer and i got the "MsMpEng.exe - Apllication Error", and i can not log properly into windows. See Attachmment with the PrintScreen:  Printscreen with Error
My Specs:
Dell XPS M1710 laptop (quite old but powerfull..7 years or so.... still is my main computer)
Windows XP Pro 32bit SP2
4 Gig Ram
Nvidia Geforce Go 7900 GS

As soon as the log on screen appears, i get this error message. After i click on it several times, the computer Logs into windows, and i get my Desktop with all the icons and taskbar, but i can not select anything or press any button. The mouse Moves, but that is it. I can not even Shutdown or restart with the Start Menu, neither use the Task Manager with CTRL-ALT-DEL... it does  not even appear....

Can someone tell me how to fix this? I already tried doing system restore to 2 days before today, but still i get the same message.

Note: Yesterday i installed a Tax program (given by the costarican Tax Ministry) which i guess could be the culprit of all this... It is a very poor program in my humble opinion, but i guess it affects windows...it is the obligatory program to present our taxes....
0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
Comment Utility
There are three reason from the text you provided.
1.) You tax software interference with the Security Essentials cleint (or which version you have installed). So possibly DLLs are overwritten or side by side doesn't work.

2.) You tax software is in the autostart group and produces errors which lets the virus scanner crashing.

3.) You catches a virus what avoids the start of the virus scan.

4.) YOu have a defect memory module (at least the error points to memory

You may run the memory check from windows to exclude the memory.
Try to start the computer in to the protected mode and see, if the it works. At least from there you may be able to uninstall the software again.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Are you running MS Security Essentials?  If so, it no longer is supported in XP and you should uninstall it. Use a different third party anti virus application. Uninstall MSE and also your Tax program. Restart and see if the system works properly.

If so, try the Tax program again. What happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
Comment Utility
Yes i am using MS Security Essentials...  what a surprise to hear that it is no longer supported? It was working fine until yesterday!...

The problem is that i can not log into normal windows...I will have to uninstall both those programs from SAFE MODE.

I Will try that, but before, why does the MsMpEng.Exe Error Message mentions something memory related?  "the memory could not be read"...


EDIT: Sorry Bembi, i didnt saw your post.  I will try uninstalling now.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You probably should also run the Dell
Hardware tests for hard drive, memory and motherboard. On a seven year old computer you could easily have a hardware error.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
i would point the finger at security essentials
yes, even unsupported it still downloads definitions
however, suddenly today on my xp virtual machine it is crashing at startup with that exact same error message in the same memory reference as yours and the system is not responding
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
this is what i just started getting

xp startup
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I was able to start both my XP machines with no error, but I disabled MSE on both so it will not start. The machines work that way as well.

Uninstall MSE completely (safe mode if you must) and use a different anti virus.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
i got into safe mode and found the definitions version is 1.171.1.0 and a quick look around have found a number of people with problems on xp and 2003 with system center endpoint protection crashing with that definition version

i booted to safe mode and disabled the service
then i manually downloaded the latest definitions (1.171.100.0), installed it then enabled the service and started windows normally and no more crash

How to manually download the latest definition updates for Microsoft Security Essentials
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971606

should get you by for now though you should start to get off XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
Comment Utility
Great to know SETH SIMONS, exactly the same...so how do you "disable the service" ? I know i have done it before, but i dont remember how to access to it.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You can disable MSE in msconfig.  I think you are better to uninstall it and move to a different anti virus.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
Comment Utility
Hi, computer is now up and running. Your advice with MSE was correct.

I did not uninstalled it, but i disabled MSE in msconfig while on SAFE MODE. Then i was able to log Normally into Windows, and from there i updated MSE. Once updated i restarted, i enabled it on MSCONFIG, so to start normallu, and now everything is great as before.  Nothing to do with my tax software...

I will definetely take your advice on uninstalling MSE permanently and updating to SP3, but i can not do it right now, perhaps in a month or so.  I also will start using Windows 7...

Thanks for all your support. Excellent help as always here in Experts Exchange.
0