Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DCOUNT Query

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
See the [forms]!me![customerid]  in the snippet of VBA beneath.

It gives an error ... the "me" bit is the problem.
How do I simply refer to the form I am "currently on".

(Note I do not want to hard code the name of the form).

If DCount("CustomerID", "tblDetail", "WindowCode='999'   and customerid = [forms]!me![customerid]"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 40005304
Try this:

If DCount("CustomerID", "tblDetail", "WindowCode='999'   and customerid = " & me![customerid]) Then

Open in new window


If your customerid is a text field, then try

If DCount("CustomerID", "tblDetail", "WindowCode='999'   and customerid = " & chr(34) & me![customerid] & chr(34)) Then

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40005311
If the Dcount() is in code that is in a form, then the current form reference is "Me." or "[Form]"

so:

If DCount("CustomerID", "tblDetail", "WindowCode='999'  and [customerid] = " & me.[customerid])

assumes that CustomerID is a numeric.  If it's text, then it needs to be:

If DCount("CustomerID", "tblDetail", "WindowCode='999'  and [customerid] = " & chr$(34) & me.[customerid] & chr$(34))

so that it ends up with quotes around it.  You could also do that like this:

If DCount("CustomerID", "tblDetail", "WindowCode='999'  and [customerid] = '" & me.[customerid] & "'")

Using the single quote ( ' )

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40005327
Thanks Jim and goodnight from Ireland!
0