?
Solved

USB Device not recognized on 4th Gen Intel System

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
We have a older USB device for our software that we have been running for years on Intel systems and up to the 3rd Gen i5 MB with an intel Chipset on Lenovo systems.

Lenovo has been no help .

- The  Lenovo 4th Gen i5 M73  tiny has two front USB 3.0 ports and three USB 2.0 ports on the back.
- The Lenovo 3rd  Gen i5M92p tiny has two front USB 3.0 ports, one USB 2.0 port on the back and two USB 3.0 ports on the back.

- Today when I configure an M92p tiny, our older USB device is plugged into one of the rear USB 3.0 ports.

As I was installing the various hardware specific drivers, I got around to our older USB device driver.  The older USB device plugged is not recognized by any USB port on the M73 tiny.

When plugged into either of the front USB 3.0 ports,   I get the following:  

USB Device Not Recognized.  "One of the USB devices attached to this computer has malfunctioned, and Windows does not recognize it.

When plugged into any of the rear USB 3.0 or 2.0 ports, I get the same message as above or the following:  Unknown Device.  Device driver software installed successfully.

If I try to update the driver for the USB device through Device Manager, Windows informs me that the best driver is already loaded for the device.

Now for the really weird part....

If I plug the older USB device into the DLINK USB hub (which is plugged into any of the USB 2.0 or 3.0 ports) it works properly.

This older USB device will not work is plugged into a port on the computer.  For maintenance sake we need to have that as an option.
0
Comment
Question by:t-hen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005310
In my experience, Windows Update (which is what Device Manager uses, if I'm not mistaken) is notorious for not having the most current (or most appropriate) driver for some hardware. I just went through an issue where my USB ports were not recognizing my Galaxy S3 as a USB device, and that issue ended up with me installing the USB hub drivers from the disc that came with my motherboard--Windows Update just would not find the driver(s). Do you have any of the original software that came with the USB device?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40005346
A powered hub may be the solution here.  I remember having a similar issue moving a RIM device whose driver actually adjusted the USB settings to maximise current draw from the port.  Without the driver changing those settings the device couldn't pull enough amps and wouldn't correctly identify itself via PnP.  I guess it's possible your Gen4 machine has under powered USB hubs but it's more likely the device driver for your USB device is missing a trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t-hen
ID: 40005374
kaufmed , thanks for the input. We installed the most current driver for the USB port (March 2013) went as far as to pull the newest Intel  USB driver from their site (Feb 2014)  Same result.
 

MASQ , Don't understand why would the Dlink  hub work and all 6 of the 2.0 and 3.0 ports not work.  It's a brand new model , no settings relative to the USB in the bios.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005415
Is this one of the seven port DLink hubs?
If so you've got 5 USB ports which deliver 0.5A and 2 that will go up to 1.2A - if the device is power hungry the Dlink can actually put out more juice than the M73's ports unless there are drivers installed to allow better that 0.5A to the motherboard ports.  I'm not suggesting this is by design, just that the older USB device might want more current than is standard.  Is it something that needs a lot of power?
0