Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restart web-site remotelly , IIS 7.5

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-06
Hi,
I created IIS user and give him rights to configure particular web site using IIS manager on his computer.
Sometimes he needs to restart the web site but there is no option to do it.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:D_Batona
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40005351
Are you talking about restarting IIS from another computer ?


If you need to restart iis it is simple

iisreset computername
OR
sc \\computername stop w3svc
sc \\computername start w3svc
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40005404
In order to restart IIS Web sevices, local administrator rights are required.  Does the user have admin rights to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 40060081
Lat say you are hoster and you want to give your client the permission to restart ONLY his web-site. He already can edit the content.
Giving him an administrator rights does not look like wise option...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40060138
You can do some measure or delegation using webdeloy:
http://www.iis.net/download/WebDeploy
However I am not sure if you will have restart site permissions (though you can recycle app pools etc..)


You will need to grant Administrator permissions in order to restart a website.

Some reading from the IIS forums on this:
http://forums.iis.net/t/1166226.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 40117687
So no solution exist.
0