Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix - Where are client printer settings/preferences stored?

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-03
In a user's profile, where are the client Citrix printing preferences/settings stored?

I have "auto-create default printer" policy set up to use "Citrix Universal Printer", and it works fine for all of our users.

Recently, we have a client who can't print through the Citrix environment to his local default printer; but when he logs off, his partner can log on to the same computer, connect to Citrix, and he can print just fine through Citrix to the local printer.

I'm suspecting his profile, but where?

Thanks...

David
0
Comment
Question by:DWStovall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 40005732
Hi David,

I agree that deleting the users printing settings may fix this issue.  I'm assuming that you have roaming profiles configured?

I'm going off of memory here, but while the user is logged in, open up the registry and find the user's profile under HKUsers\S-1-5 ...  If you have multiple users logged onto the server, it's easiest to open up the Volatile Environment item and find the specific user profile.

Go to Printers and delete each of the printers.  Also, go to Software-->Citrix-->Printers and delete each of the printers.  Have the user log off gracefully and log in fresh.    

If that doesn't fix it, let me know.

Jo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jayanta Sarmah
ID: 40014508
best way to figure out this is :

Take 1 xenapp server  and publish a notepad for this user and verify the printer is mapped for the notepad , if not first delete the local xenapp cached profiles for this user and test again ...

if issue resolves then rename or delete the user cached profile from each of the xenapp servers.

if not verify the location of the user Roaming profile (assuming roaming profile is what is used ) rename the same . Locate the roaming profile by the registry key as suggested in the above or even you can get the same from user account properties if you have access to the AD infra.

Cheers..
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 40021093
I still don't understand where the printer settings are stored for a user's Citrix session.

For example, a user has a default printer attached to his machine, he logs into Citrix and the default printer is mapped to the session using the Citrix Universal Printer.  Where is that information stored regarding that printer?

Next, the same user self-provisions a printer while in MS Word hosted on a Citrix session.  He chooses "Printer-X", prints from it, and closes the session.  Where is the information about that prnter stored so that the next time he logs into Citrix, that same printer is mapped?

Thanks..
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 40087221
Does anyone want to try answering this before I request to have it cancelled.  I just want to know where, exactly, Citrix stores information regarding a self-provisioned printer, so that I can go to it and delete it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40087696
The registry keys I described above address your question.  You must find the user hive that corresponds to that specific user.  If you only have that one specific used logged onto the server, that makes it easier.  Otherwise, you must filter through the HKUsers key to find that user.
0