Solved

Migration of sbs2008 to Server2012 with Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-04-16
5
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Hi,

i am going to plan the migration of our running SBS2008 to a virtualized Server.

There will be a Server 2012 Essential as DC (we don´t need many users so essential is fine)
and Server 2012 with Exchange 2013.

What is the best way to get our AD migrated to the essential server and the mails (and maybe settings) to the new Exchange server ?

Thanks

loosain
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 333 total points
ID: 40005978
For Essentials, follow the guide from Microsoft for the migration:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200141.aspx

For Exchange, once you have the Essentials installation complete, just install Exchange 2013 SP1 in the usual way. You can then integrate it in to Essentials and move the data in the same way as per any normal migration between two Exchange servers. Once complete, remove Exchange 2007 from the source server and then complete the process to remove SBS completely.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LostInWindows
LostInWindows earned 167 total points
ID: 40006385
One other piece of the puzzle. Server 2012 Essentials does not support Hyper-V so if you want to reduce hardware costs, you would need to consider VMware or else you would need 2 physical servers. For Hyper-V to work, you would need Server 2012 standard or Server 2012 R2 standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 40009638
We have server 2012 as host. We want to install the server 2012 twice (this is ok in licencing) virtual. And a third VM will be Server 2012 Essential.
Host Server 2012 Std = Only HyperV-Role
VM Server 2012 std = Exchange
VM Server 2012 std = SQL
VM Server 2012 Essential = DC and Fileserver

The question was, what do i need to do, to get Active-Directory from a SBS2008 to the 2012 Essential and in the second step, how to get the configuration and mails from the SBS-Exchange to the Exchange on the Server2012-STD...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 333 total points
ID: 40009769
The guide I have posted explains exactly what you need to do in order to get everything but Exchange across.
For Exchange, just do a regular migration. Microsoft have a tool which can assist you with building a checklist and instructions:
http://technet.microsoft.com/exdeploy2013

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 40047987
worked for me.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now