Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I add an additional mailbox to an Active Directory User

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Good afternoon experts,

I am currently using Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010 for my users. Most of the staff are still going thru terminal services to do their work , including gaining access to Exchange. In years past I was able to simply do the following to give a person access to another email account in addition to their own:

The account is question is called careerextravaganza and the account I want to assign this account to is a fake user I called tgrey. Here are my steps:

Created Active Directory Account Called tgrey


!
Created Exchange account for tgrey


!
Next,

with administrative rights I logged into my domain controller , which has a copy of Outlook installed on it with several different profiles, like so


!

Next,


I chose the CareerExtravaganza profile and it prompted me for the password for the  account so I entered it and was able to access the account


!
Next,


I am in the account

!
Next,

I right click on the careerextravaganza account properties and assign the tgrey account full rights and click ok, like so:


!
Next,

I add tgrey as a delegate of the careerextravaganza account like so:


!


!



!

!

From here I go to the tgrey  account and add the careerextravaganza account to the profile like so:


!

!
!

!

I know , I know, its a lot of steps to do something very simple and still only the inbox shows up. Like so:



!
What I was expecting to see was this:


!

I know there are a plethora of Exchange and Outlook experts out there, so please push me into the right direction. A step by step would be nice, but a link will suffice. This is kind of a high urgency task, so please respond asap.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005447
you can use exchange management console or shell to give a user full permission to a mailbox instead of delegating like that

Allow Mailbox Access
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996343%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005461
Run this command in EMS:

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity careerextravaganza -User tgrey -AccessRights 'FullAccess'

Then you can expand his mailbox in Outlook, you'll be able to see everything
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40007870
I will get it a try guys - stay tuned....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40007917
Both solutions were equally useful.
0