Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Mapped drives on Windows 7 with a 2003 Domain controller

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
Hi,

Admittedly, our domain controller is old and will need to be upgraded eventually, but it's the best I have for now. I'm running into an issue where the script will not run and map drives to all PC's that log onto the domain. Right now I have it configured with a .bat file in the sysvol\{Domain}\scripts folder. Here is the script that I'm running.

net use x: /delete /y
net use x: "\\PCNAME\Shared Folder"

I would appreciate any tips to get these mapped drives to work with these Windows 7 PC.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Whah
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 668 total points
ID: 40005361
It might work better for you with a VBS script:

Dim Network
Set Network = CreateObject("Wscript.network")

Network.MapNetworkDrive "X:", "\\PCNAME\Shared Folder"  ,true
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 668 total points
ID: 40005386
msg * "Welcome to OUR Domain"
net use H: "\\192.168.1.24\users\%username%" /persistent:yes
msg * "Home Folder now mapped"

Also make sure the user accounts has the name of your batch file set correctly

The above works on all platforms
Windowx XP
Vista
Windows 7
Windows 8

I would try using the ipaddress in place of the network name
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 664 total points
ID: 40007655
It should work fine.  Try adding a pause statement at the end so that you can see if there are any reported errors when it runs.

You use \\PCName\Sahred Folder.  I assume PCName is the server and not the PC itself?
Also should you have any spaces in the name you need quotes.

The following recreates the mappings at every login.

Net Use /persistent:no
Net Use * /delete
Net Use X:  "\\Server Name\Share Name1"
Net Use Y:  \\ServerName\ShareName2
Net Use Z:  \\123.123.123.123\ShareName3
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40008208
Please try to see if you can access the shared folder via Windows Explorer.

If you can't, maybe you are not capable to see the server either.

Run the basics, try to ping the server by ip and dns to see if any works.  Run the commands manually in one of the stations to see which error you get.  Troubleshoot as needed and try the script again.

Most likely you need to enable Network discovery.  If the network discovery setting on your computer is set to Off, you won't see other computers and devices on the network. To change your network discovery setting, follow these steps:

1. Open Advanced sharing settings by clicking the Start button and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type network, click Network and Sharing Center, and then, in the left pane, click Change advanced sharing settings.

2.Click the chevron Picture of the chevron icon to expand the current network profile.

3.Click Turn on network discovery, and then click Save changes. Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

Try it and let us know.
0