Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Windows Media File Editor - Where is it

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
5,414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
I need to use the Windows media file editor.  I can't find it.  I"m on Windows 7 Pro.

Is there a place I can download it perhaps?
Or is it in compressed form somewhere on my hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40005381
Officially it has been discontinued  - but it is included with the Windows Media Encoder Package which can be downloaded from Microsoft here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-US/download/details.aspx?id=17792
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40005384
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40005391
You could also try ths link:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Expression_Encoder

Windows Media Editor has been replaced with Microsoft Expression Encoder.
0