Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SNMP 2c over site to site VPN Cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,086 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hello,

Have Cisco ASA 5505 running IOS  9.1.3.  Have site to site VPN between that ASA and main office.  At main office have Solar Winds Device Tracker server  which monitors network equipment via SNMP.  SNMP server is on 192.168.0.0 /24 network.  Remote ASA is on 192.168.113.0 /24 network.  Have crypto maps and Before Nat rules to allow the two inside networks to communicate.  That works fine.  Different devices can ping and communicate.  But if I try to get the SNMP server to talk to the remote ASA 192.168.113.1, I get this in the remote ASA log:

"Failed to locate egress interface for UDP from outside 192.168.0.77/51777 to 192.168.113.1/161"

I have set up management rules to allow SNMP traffic from 192.168.0.77, but no dice.

I want the SNMP traffic to go across the encrypted VPN tunnel.  Is this possible?  If so what do I need to add to allow this communication?
0
Comment
Question by:ckangas7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40005399
I don't see why SNMP traffic should be any different than others unless you have it encrypted perhaps.  For example, some of the devices/software expect you to be able to access the information and controls from the outside.  In that case you'd want it secured.
If that's not the case then you should be able to do what you describe.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006504
Under your inside interface policy map, do you have "inspect snmp"? Did you define a management interface via the command "management-access inside" ?
Also, the nat exemption statement may need to have the "route-lookup" option applied/selected.

I have this same situation where an SNMP server is pulling stats from an ASA on a site to site tunnel, and it works fine so I know this is doable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckangas7
ID: 40007159
You are correct.  I had to enable management-access inside and use the route-lookup option on the NAT rule.  Of course had to add my SNMP server to the SNMP host access list as well.  Seemed to work fine with SNMP inspect disabled, but probably a good idea to turn it on for security.  

Thanks much!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ckangas7
ID: 40007160
Thank you.
0