Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How much for 5 hours of IT help?

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi Experts,

I am hosting a 5 hour workshop next month, and I want to hire an IT professional to be there for any possible technical issues...  from wifi to misc. laptop problems... anything technical that I can't handle. I have two people in mind but I have no idea how much to offer for the job!

What would you consider a reasonable price to pay an IT pro to be on standby for 5 hours?

Thanks in advance for the advice,
kitten
0
Comment
Question by:Kitten Harpain
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 40005463
I would guess $50 to $100 per hour and if you're going to pay them, they might as well do the work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40006023
you can ask several, for what they expect to get paid - and see if it suits you
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 375 total points
ID: 40008435
Around here the consultants charge $80-120 /hr I agree with Dave - why pay them to be on standby?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 40008482
i would offer a "low" fee for standby, but higher when they actually do the job, as you said : 50-100$
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 375 total points
ID: 40017692
$500 for the day is not out of line and actually very reasonable. Consider that you probably want to set up which means either showing up the night before or a couple of hours early.  Drive time etc.  The 5hrs of actual workshop can convert to 8hrs when you think of set up and travel.

If you were to hire other professionals for the day like a videographer, you would be at $1,000 to $2,000.  Most consultants have daily rates in that same range.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Kitten Harpain
ID: 40023736
Thanks for the advice! :)
0