[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble pushing an SSID out via Group Policy

Posted on 2014-04-16
14
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I want to push out a group policy that deploys a wireless SSID.  I have followed this article: https://arubanetworkskb.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/HowTo/How-to-create-a-Wireless-Group-Policy-on-Windows-Server

I matched the settings using the Vista or higher version instead of the WinXP one because we have all Win7 machines.

But when I link the GPO to our domain.local and have it applied to the current machine I'm testing (security filtering), it doesn't get pushed out.  I have rebooted the laptop and forced a "gpupdate /force" to no avail.

When I check saved wireless networks on the laptop it doesn't have the network.

Server: Windows 2012
Client: Windows 7 Pro Laptop
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Phillips
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40006276
Start the Group Policy Management Console on your Server and run a Group Policy Result Wizard to get detailed Information about the policies and their Status on the Client
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40007161
Try editing the Default Domain Policy instead of creating a new GPO and linking it, just to test.  I'd hope all machines are pulling at least the default :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 40007172
No please do not customize the Default Domain Policy. It shouldn't be touched.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40007192
Of course, best practise is to leave the Default Domain Policy alone.  To test it's safe as long as you back up your GPOs and you don't go wild with it.

I've been doing it on some of the largest domains in the world for years.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 40007433
Ok i just saw you're very familiar with a lot of themes :)
The question is can i help you? ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40007450
Going to use the Group Policy Result Wizard first to troubleshoot this afternoon and get back to you guys.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40007978
It appears that the group policy "test" get's applied to the machine, but the wifi network doesn't show up.
Group Policy Result Wizard1"test" is there as available and i think it is appliedThe network does not show up on the client computer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 40008316
Can you check the "Settings" Tab in the Group Policy result wizard?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40008959
I couldn't find a "settings" tab, but check this out.  The SSID still does not show up on the client computer but the policy shows it as applied here as well.
RSOP shows the SSID is deployed, but it is not...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40008993
If it is being configured on the client via GPO but you can't see it, I'd guess that the settings you're pushing don't match the wireless network's actual requirements, or you've configured the GPO to hide the settings.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 40009060
Please check Eventvwr for warnings or Errors.
Also in Eventvwr under Applications and Service check out the WLAN-AutoConfig Logs
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40009240
craigbeck: How do I configure a GPO to hide the settings or check that?

merowinger: no obvious errors in App or Sys log

I added a folder create to the GPO and the folder was created on the client computer... so the GPO is definitely being applied, but the SSID won't show up.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 40010456
Please again run the Group Policy Result Wizard and check the WLAN configurations in the Settings Tab
http://lh3.ggpht.com/_0vL9rwa06l4/TSJ2G7INqLI/AAAAAAAAAVk/t9KyJLMl1cM/domain_policy_settings_thumb%255B3%255D.png%3Fimgmax%3D800
Also check out the whole Thing for errors or something else
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40013149
I was unable to figure out what the cause of the problem was, but found a work around.  I can create these wifi networks using scripts.

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/157492-create-wireless-network-connections-in-windows-7-via-script-or-gpo
0