Solved

How do you print a watermark on the first page of a report in Access 2010

Posted on 2014-04-16
8
1,461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
We have a one page contract that we print two copies and on the first page I need to have in the background "Original"  
I know it can be done, just don't remember how.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 40005547
The best way to handle watermarks in Access reports is in the Printing Preferences of your Printer Driver.  See attached image below.  

There you can set the watermark option, select/enter the watermark and set options for the first page and other pages.

Watermark Sample
ET
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 300 total points
ID: 40007491
You can put an image on a report by using the Picture property on the Format tab.  You can also stretch it to fit the entire background.  The problem is that you can't control its density so you can make it fade as you can with a Watermark on a Word Doc.  You have to have the image at the right density when you add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40007532
All of our printers don't have that feature.  I'll try the other suggestion
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Sherman
Eric Sherman earned 100 total points
ID: 40007679
Using the image method will print the watermark on each page.  You will need two command buttons to print your report ... one with watermark and one without watermark.

ET
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40007686
I was guessing that would be the case
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 40007698
What type of printers are you using???
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40007705
HP, dell, Lexmark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40008537
Thanks
0