Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN Clients

Posted on 2014-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hi,
I'm using Cisco VPN Client, I can't find a download for AnyConnect??

Anyway, I want to have a VPN client that will "redial" automatically if the connection is lost.

Any suggestions on what I can use?

I can't get Shrew to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 2000 total points
ID: 40005499
Here is the Link to download Any Connect from Cisco

You can always use Open VPN Client as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40005557
anyconnect-EnableFIPS-win-3.1.05160.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40005563
How can I get the certificates for Open VPN? I have a VPN through my host that has group authentication.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40005678
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40006033
Suggesting OpenVPN for Cisco is nonsense. It uses SSL, but underneath that it's a proprietary protocol, and a Cisco device will not understand.
Shrew won't work either, because it uses IPsec like the "old" Cisco VPN client.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006329
I agree, hence why I initially suggested Cisco Any Connect as stated above. However, I would disagree on using Open VPN.  VPN and other clients alike may seem difficult at first, but will work if configured properly.

Here is a link How To from Cisco Press detailing the steps to install, and configure Open VPN to work with a Cisco Device.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40006533
I didn't mean to say that OpenVPN itself is nonsense - to present it as replacement for AnyConnect is. I use OpenVPN myself (with non-Cisco), and maybe would do so with Cisco routers,
0