Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win 8.1 pro missing remote desktop system settings

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
5,759 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I am running a legal activated of windows 8.1 pro from lenovo. All updates are applied...

In services I have remote desktop services running but when I look at system->remote settings I am missing remote desktop section.
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:OomWall
ID: 40005508
So basically you dont have a "remote settings" option when you go to "Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\System"?

Are you the local administrator? Some features might not be available if you are not an administrator.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40005591
I am running Windows 8.1 Pro on a Lenovo ThinkPad and the section is there.

In addition to the suggestion of admin user above, try running System File Checker to see if SFC fixes the issue.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and check.

How did you get to V8.1?  Fresh install or upgrade Windows 8?  

Just to be sure, you are certain this is Windows 8 Pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 40005598
I take that back I am not on pro but I do notice that all the services for rdp are running but their is no port listener.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1080 total points
ID: 40005605
So if you are not on Pro, then the option won't be there. Windows 8 Home does not support Remote Desktop so far as I know.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40006173
Never has and never will support remote desktop incoming only has the client for remote desktop connection, you're right John.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40006655
@HalCHub - Thanks and I was happy to help. You may wish to consider upgrading to Pro.
0