Solved

Computer loosing network connection from time to time

Posted on 2014-04-16
13
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hi,
 
 I have a computer (on a 4 PC network with one internet router) that looses the internet connection from time to time regularly every day according to the user.  I am connected to that PC remotely using Logmein and the logmein session freezes from time to time, but it comes back after a few seconds.
So I set up a ping test for 5 minutes (pinging yahoo.com)  on the problem PC and my own PC in my office at the same time. Attached is the comparison between my PC and the problem PC. On the problem PC, I see "Request timed out" or "General Failure".

Also in the event viewer, I see a ton of "Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller is disconnected from network.".

Do you think I should replace NIC card without further troubleshooting?
pingtest-on-MyPC.txt
pingtest-on-ProblemPC.txt
Event-System-April162014.xls
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:OomWall
ID: 40005538
If it is not on board, I would switch the nic with another computer and see if the problem follows..

If on board, I would buy a cheap pci (That is if they use pci ) nic and test it. (you can always keep it spare if you need it for troubleshooting).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40005541
Actually the problem PC is a brand new DELL PC that was purchased less than 3 weeks ago.
So I was going to simply add a PCI NIC card and forget about it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40005548
If it's new ,then Dell should fix it.

I would check for updates to that controller card first at Dell.

I got a brand new Dell XPS  a few months ago and the drivers were out of date along with firmware,so they don't come all patched and ready to go.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Expert Comment

by:OomWall
ID: 40005550
In that case, add the nic and if it works, phone Dell to get the board replaced. Since it is intermittent, it points to hardware - make sure to tell them that and it should keep your phone call "short"
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 229 total points
ID: 40005600
Replace the patch cable....
It's easy to do.
It's cheap.
It's an intended evolution in the scheme of things.
If it doesn't fix things then move forward....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40005608
I installed updated NIC driver, but the same result.
I will add a new NIC and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40005646
what's the duplex setting?
auto ,right?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:OomWall
OomWall earned 76 total points
ID: 40005665
Duplex can be austo but if it gives trouble try setting it to half.
I would try another network cable (should have thought of mentioning it before..) or patch the person to another port on the patch panel or switch.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40005671
If after replacing the card and you are still having intermittent issues and the cord has been replaced try swapping computers around and see if the problem follows the computer or if it is a bad network port either the wall jack or maybe even a bad port on the network switch.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 229 total points
ID: 40005723
from time to time regularly every day
Do you mean that the times of failure are regular or that the behavior in general simply repeats itself?  Is there any time of day associated with the failure?

I wasn't kidding about the cabling.  I once had to re-terminate a *bunch* of cables that had bad workmanship and this got rid of the sort of thing you're seeing here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40005765
The order of trials is as follows:
1. NIC
2. If step 1 does not solve, I will look into Cabling. I will bring my laptop and connect to existing cable. I should know in 5 minutes whether it is going to work or not.

I will go from here. I am going to be onsite either Thursday or Friday and I will post my findings.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 229 total points
ID: 40005898
The problem with intermittent cable connections is that they don't fail when you would prefer.  But they will cause the kinds of problems that you're seeing - unpredictable.
Any physical perturbation could cause the cable to work for days.
Replace the cable or the plug if it's more or less permanent.  Good practice is to use only patch cables and permanent punch-down strips for building cabling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40009826
Update:
It was the bad cable.

There are three segment of wiring.
(1) Patch cord from from PC to RJ45 Faceplate on the wall.  (Good)
(2) from Faceplate on the drywall to the Faceplate in the phone closet drywall. (Good)
(3) Patch cord connecting the faceplate on phone closet drywall to the back of DLink Internet router. (**REPLACED**).

Thank you for your suggestions.
BTW I attempted to install PCIe NIC card first, but failed. The new NIC card (that I purchased from local computer store) had Realtek driver and DELL PC had Realtek NIC embedded on the MoBo. I could not install it no matter what I did (even after disabling onboard NIC in BIOS). So I gave up on installing NIC and proceed with checking cables.
0