Solved

windows server upgrades

Posted on 2014-04-16
19
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
currently have a 2003 standard server o.s. running 14 users peer to peer. All pointing to a program with data on this server. Not using server as a domain.standard does not have that option..

1. what can/should i replace this with ? 2012 esentials?

2. Does 2012 esentials have domain option? if not then what product should i be looking at?
3. is there a newer server o.s. than 2012?
4. xp limited amount of users that could connect to say one box. the limit was either 5 or 10 --I  can't remember. Is there a limit on windows 7 pro or ultimate
if i were to put that on the server and run peer to peer with the 14 users connecting to it?
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 12
  • 5
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Windows 2012 esentials

can support small businesses with up to 25 users and 50 devices

Yes Windows 2012 esentials can run s a Domain Controller

more reading

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/products/windows-server-2012-r2-essentials/default.aspx#fbid=vew2npuGNbR
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Both 2003 & 2012 standard support active directory and creating a domain.  2008 is very popular but 2012 is being accepted now buy enterprise accounts. They all work well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
what about Windows Server 2012 R2 ?

does either one have exchange on it...? if not what does a client need to buy to included that or do you just have to buy separate?


also what's the answer to the xp windows 7 limitations?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
You have to get 2012 foundation version which includes exchange. There should be an r2 version of it. This version replaces the sbs2008 server
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
The essentials version may have exchange also
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
whats the diff. between the two 2012 ver. ???

2012 standard
2012 essentials
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Essentials has a limit of 25 users max
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
been to that site, was hoping for a site that would actually compare them "side by side" ...

anyone know where that would be?

still need answer to the xp and 7 limits of how many users can hang off of one box
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a Microsoft document download that compares the different versions

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=38809

Here is the same for the 2012 R2 versions
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/robmar/archive/2014/02/10/windows-server-2012-r2-products-and-editions-comparison.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
I posted this before

can support small businesses with up to 25 users and 50 devices
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Did I provide enough material to answer your questions?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Any other questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=38809 was just what i was looking for, thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
perfect answer to my questions
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Glad I could help!
0