Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress recent posts with category

Posted on 2014-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
i am using the shortcode [recent-posts] on a page and its working perfectly.  However, instead of all posts appearing, I want only posts from a certain category to appear.  How do I code this?
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40005584
Is this a wordpress.com site or a .org site?

If .org, which plugin are you using to get the shortcode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 40005589
its a wordpess site using the twenty twelve theme
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40005599
Haven't answered my questions.

Is this self hosted or hosted through wordpress.com? Twenty Twelve exists on both.

If self hosted, which plugins are installed?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 40005617
self hosted.  wordpress shortcodes plugin is installed but i don't think its the reason why [recent-posts] works.  Doesn't that shortcode come with Wordpress?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40005645
Doesn't that shortcode come with Wordpress?

Nope :)

Self-hosted WordPress doesn't come with any shortcodes out of the box...they are added in by coding, themes, and plugins.  Wordpress.com is a different story. Which shortcode plugin is this...there are two or three people who make one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 40005650
this is the link to the plugin: http://synved.com/wordpress-shortcodes/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 1320 total points
ID: 40006432
Try this in your theme's functions.php:
add_filter( 'widget_posts_args', 'yourchildthemeslug_extend_recent_posts_query' );
function yourchildthemeslug_extend_recent_posts_query( $args ) {
	$args['category__in'] = array('2'); //change '2' to your category ID
	
	//use this to show posts from more categories
	//$args['category__in'] = array('2', '3'); //change '2' and '3' to your category IDs

	return $args;
}

Open in new window

Change 'yourchildthemeslug' to your child theme's slug.
If your child theme's slug contains hyphens, replace them with underscores (You can not use a hyphen in a PHP function name).
0