Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can you sync two network folders in Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,937 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I created a folder on an external drive that is shared.  I created another folder on a different external drive to be used as a backup for the first folder.  I've read the steps from Wikihow "3 ways to Synchronize folders" but they apparently don't apply.

So my questions is how do I sync the first folder to the 2nd so if a change is made on the first it syncs to the 2nd?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40005624
For one client (Server 2003) I used Windows Backup to backup key folders onto a USB Hard Drive.

If you want to sync the folders and have live folders on the external hard drive, try SyncBack Pro (2brightsparks.com). That will do precisely what you want and can work to a schedule or on demand. I SyncBack Pro all the time.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40007751
There is a free utility that is from Microsoft and is part of the SysInternals suite.  It is very simple, but for what you described would be the best solution in my opinion.

Download it here:  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15155

Also, you can set it to run as a scheduled task on a server or workstation:  http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/25046/schedule-synctoy-to-run-automatically-with-task-scheduler-in-windows-7/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40010396
I chose SyncToy because it was free.  Love it.

Thanks
0