Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change of DC for Exchange

Posted on 2014-04-16
10
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
One of the DC has problem and we have created a new one with different name and IP.

Do I need to modify the reference on Exchange Server as I know Exchange need the Exchange to build the topology ? Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 600 total points
ID: 40005693
You can change the DNS to point to new server on Exchange TCPIP properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40005706
Do I need to change anything under Exchange Management, I remember there is a place to put DC servers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40005802
We have two DC01 & DC02 on the Exchange Server Configuration. DC02 is totally crashed and we built DC03.

However DC03 doesn't shown up, so is there something missing on the DC03 ? Do I need to set it as Global Catalog or add some roles on it ?

Tks
Exchange.png
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40005956
Exchange will only use domain controllers with the global catalog role.
Therefore add the GC role, wait about 15 - 20 minutes then restart the Exchange services. That will force Exchange to find the domain controllers and detect the new one.

You can then clean up the domain for the one that has failed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40006387
Are those DC w/ GC role put under DNS ? The new server has been put in GC role but nothing appear...

Tks
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 600 total points
ID: 40006419
You shouldn't be touching DNS.

The global catalog role is assigned in AD Sites and Services. It takes about 30 minutes to apply, then you should really reboot the domain controller.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 800 total points
ID: 40006450
Please be careful.
Use the below command to point the exchange to the new DC and restart exchange server.
Set-ExchangeServer -Identity <Exch-Sever> -StaticGlobalCatalog <fqdn>
Set-ExchangeServer -Identity <Exch-Sever> -StaticDomainController <fqdn>
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40007007
How to retrieve the current DC on the Exchange server ? Tks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40008257
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2014/04_w16/845534/Exchange.png
Here you can see your new DC/GC if it is changed correctly.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40008326
As suggested by  R--R dont forget to change the DNS server IP in nic properties of exchange server
0