[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regex in perl

Posted on 2014-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hi EEE

How do I write a regex in perl that trims each line at "] to the end of that line.

So my result file would look like:

0eef2427e-fdde-1341a-b5d1-1bc214721332451.pdf
0eef2427e-fdde-1341a-b5d1-1b24214721332451.pdf


Original file:
0eef2427e-fdde-1341a-b5d1-1bc214721332451.pdf"] was not found or subfolder ["DailyNews"] not created.
0eef2427e-fdde-1341a-b5d1-1b24214721332451.pdf"] was not found or subfolder ["GlobalServicesInc"] not created.
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005697
Use this:
's/(.*\.pdf).*/$1/'

or, if you really need to stop at the first "], use this:
s/(.*?)"\].*/$1/

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005777
More efficient (no capture - just removing the unwanted chars) would be this:
s{"\].*$}{};

Open in new window

0