Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless solution for 14 story office

Posted on 2014-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
what is the best way to go with the wireless implementation. products and the authentication . we have AD infrastructure and hardware firewall
0
Comment
Question by:cur
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 312 total points
ID: 40006878
Run radius (nps) on AD, set the access points as wpa2-enterprise. This lets you login with ad creds to wifi.
As for hardware, there are a lot of players and you will need to do a site survey to find the best coverage. Is suggest you start looking  at Aruba, meraki, xirrus, ubiquity and aerohive.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 312 total points
ID: 40007287
> products and the authentication
> AD infrastructure and hardware firewall

basically, there are two approaches for authentication in an AD environment.

1. 802.1X authentication - including EAP, EAP-TLS, EAP-MS-CHAP v2, and PEAP authentication

2. RADIUS authentication - IAS is Microsoft's implementation of RADIUS, as mentioned above by Aaron.

for more detailed information, a good official starting point is here.

Understanding 802.1X authentication for wireless networks
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759077%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 316 total points
ID: 40007358
802.1X is RADIUS authentication.  It is definitely the way to go.

IAS is the Server 2000/2003 implementation of RADIUS.
NPS is the current version of RADIUS, since Windows Server 2008.

Here is some good reading...

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc771696.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd283093(v=ws.10).aspx

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1455-how-to-set-up-a-wpa2-eap-wireless-network-using-network-policy-server-nps-ad-and-group-policies
0