Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Win7 user files from bad system to external drive

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
I have a desktop that has problems with the mother board.  I removed the hard drive and have a Sata connector to connect the hard drive via USB.  When I try to copy the files under c:\users\usernames\documents,... etc.  I get permission errors.

Is there an easy way for me to access the data so I may copy it to an external hard driver for backup and copying?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 40005779
hi there

are you using another computer to access the external HD which was removed from the desktop having motherboard problem?

if yes, you need to first take ownership before accessing the folders. see below the KB for How To details. it was for XP but still applies to W7.

How to take ownership of a file or a folder in Windows XP
support.microsoft.com/kb/308421

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 200 total points
ID: 40005912
Right click on the folder and take ownership of this folder and subfolders.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40005997
an easy way for this is adding take ownership to your context menu - here all details, and the registry file needed :  http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/add-take-ownership-to-explorer-right-click-menu-in-vista/

you can do this also, by booting from a lix live cd -  no permissions needed !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40009598
Changed ownership and I was in....
0