Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem Upgrading IE9 to 10 & 11

Posted on 2014-04-16
12
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
I just completed a laptop restore. Here was the posting on that
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28410972.html
 
Now, IE on that laptop won’t upgrade from IE9 to 11.
 
I keep getting an update file. I’ve tried the IE10 update separately, IE11 separately and both together. Restarted between each attempt.
 
What is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40005993
>>  I keep getting an update file  <<  what file?
also look at what os version you are  - sp1, or basic - you can best  update the OS first
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40005996
Win 7 home SP1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40006054
Judging by the convoluted tale of the restore it seems entirely possible that not everything was fixed, even though it appeared to be.

Have you considered uninstalling IE9, as described here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2579295

This may remove the obstacle to upgrading it, even if you have to install it again before upgrading to IE10 or 11.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40006242
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40008085
I already ran sfc /scannow and ran a Windows repair.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40008286
time for a factory restore then - it seems this OS is far too bugged
or a fresh install
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40011416
I'm thinking of using Wsus to run the upgrades. Any comments?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40011492
i never used it - so from me "no comment" (like politicians)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40018276
I resolved this by installing Wsus Offline and was able to apply the updates with that tool. Since I found a solution that was not presented to me, I will request this question be closed with no points awarded.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40019320
i hope it keeps running - so go  ahead
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40044237
The laptop just came back with a profile problem. this time I'm performing a clean install.

Thanks for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40044562
tx for feedback
0