Solved

Smart Phone: Use the Google Talk

Posted on 2014-04-16
2
897 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hi,

I just bought the Samsung Galaxy S4.

How to use the Google Talk with this smart phone. Somebody would show me the steps please.

Thanks,

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 350 total points
ID: 40005832
Hey there
First of all you should know that Google talk has been replaced by Google hangouts.The application is simple and easy to use.New features such as sms integration allows messaging , chats and im into one place i.e hangouts.With google hangouts you can perform voice, video,text chat by just selecting the contact's id and typing for textual message .For live hangout /video chat you just have to locate video option located at the top right corner and is similar for voice chat too just turn off the video and enjoy.For better understanding watch this youtube videohttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-_Kw2H9Koyk
 to get a clear view of the application.

Feel free to revert back for further queries
Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 150 total points
ID: 40005890
Hi tjie,

As Dexter_morgan suggested, You can use google's hangouts in android on your Samsung Galaxy S4.
 
Also, You can get some more apps from play store as a google talk clients.
See some reference,
1) https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.alpha.chatxmpp
2) https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.beejive.im.gtalk
3) https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.beejive.im.lite

Compare ratings and reviews for best app, Also check the description for your requirements and you can download it via play store.

Hth

Thanks  & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0