Solved

Add a fix IP to the Windows 8.1 update 1

Posted on 2014-04-16
10
2,078 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Right now I try to install sybase ASE 15.7 on my Windows 8.1 update 1, but when configurating it, it is asking for a fix ip, which is the case of Widnows server.

I am now using the network in DHCP mode, how can I change/add one fix ip to the Windows 8.1 machine?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40005882
be sure that do not kill my DCHP configuration or I can't browse the web.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 40005949
It us the same procedure as with any windows system.
open ncpa.cpl, uncheck ipv6 in properties and configure ipv4. Example: router IP is 192.168.0.1, then you take that as gateway up and set your own to 192.168.0.2 (if free), netmask comes automatically.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40005959
DHCP  -- stands for Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol, What you want is a STATIC IP Address, do an IPconfig from the command prompt and take note of your ip address.
ie.
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::148e:b6a1:41b0:dc75%13
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.200
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Open in new window

or go to the status of your network connection

Status of Network Connection
right click on your network connection in the system tray and open the network and sharing center. change adapter settings, right click on the adapter and click on status and then details, note the dns details, netmask and gateway and your dynamic ip address

go to properties, ipv4 and enter these details in here, after unchecking obtain an ip address automatically


or control panel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40005975
what if that IP config IP address is the public IP address and not a private one,  I can't do this, rihgt?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40005989
It doesn't matter private or public address.. you should be behind a router for what you want to do.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40006105
"you should be behind a router for what you want to do. "

what is that mean ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40006777
at my home, the connection direction to the fiber modem, so this is not the case?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40010973
thanks for that, but I don't need to set a fix iP for my Windows 8.1 workstation anymore.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40011235
Even if you only have 1 computer it is best to put it behind a router this gives you more protection from the garbage that is still floating around the internet. i.e. SASSER worm.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40011279
ok, the reason I do this is I want a fix IP that allow me to run Sybase on Windows 8.1 easlier ! but not I get it done without doing this !

and I have the host based IPS like the Norton 360 installed.
0