?
Solved

small free software to check the PC hardware and application

Posted on 2014-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
what is the free software that we can used to get the AD connected PC's running OS, hostname, ipaddress , application(if possible) .
0
Comment
Question by:cur
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 160 total points
ID: 40006001
Try this. It works great on Desktops, Workstations and servers:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897557.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SvenIA
SvenIA earned 480 total points
ID: 40006009
You can use PowerShell to create one or more scripts to obtain the information that you need. With the Get-WMiObject Cmdlet you can get all the hardware information you need.

For Example:

Get installed software - Invoke-Command -cn wfe0, wfe1 -ScriptBlock {Get-ItemProperty HKLM:\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\* | select DisplayName, Publisher, InstallDate }

Get IP Address information - http://techibee.com/powershell/powershell-get-ip-address-subnet-gateway-dns-serves-and-mac-address-details-of-remote-computer/1367

Another example - http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Display-computers-status-c8ff289d
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40006059
Very sorry  . 70% of my PC's not connected to the AD . I really need some thing work on the IP based
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SvenIA
SvenIA earned 480 total points
ID: 40006076
that we can used to get the AD connected PC's......

You can still use PowerShell....
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SvenIA
SvenIA earned 480 total points
ID: 40006322
Take a look at Belarc Advisor. I just ran into it. It gives a very detailed overview including al hardware and software.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
M Roe earned 160 total points
ID: 40006644
Try Spiceworks
www.spiceworks.com
0