Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

destoying harddisk

Posted on 2014-04-16
15
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
how to destroy physically a harddisk . any tool available . like crushing tool
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 300 total points
ID: 40005900
"You can destroy a hard drive yourself by nailing or drilling through it several times, making sure the hard drive platter is being penetrated each time. In fact, any method of destroying the hard drive platter is sufficient including sanding the platter after being removed."

FYI,
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/erase-hard-drive.htm
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 40005955
For more extreme cases, they also make "Hard Drive Degaussers" that are capable of scrambling and erasing the data on the disk without removing the platters.  http://www.mediaduplicationsystems.com/Degausser_Hard_Drive_Degaussers_s/103.htm  At least some of them come with infrared remote controls so you can stand back far enough that they won't pull the keys from your pocket...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40005965
key is to destroy th platter - some put a bullet thru it.
any specific reason to destroy it?
there are very good wipers - like dban
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 300 total points
ID: 40005995
There are many good methods of destroying a hard past recovery. The main point to complete is destroying the platter. You can remove the hard drive cover and take a torch to the platters, remove them and drive over them, hit them with a sludge hammer or take any strong utility such as trhis one and run a hd wipe on it to make sure your data in not recoverable

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hdm-professional/features.html

Hard Disk Manager 14 Professional
Destroy all on-disk information or only remnants of deleted files/directories with 10 wiping methods: a custom algorithm, the US DoD 5220.22-M military standard, Russian GOST R 50739-95, US Navy, British HMG Infosec, German VSItR, Australian ASCI 33, Guttman's, Schneier's and Paragon's Algorithm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40006004
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 300 total points
ID: 40007587
Search for Hard Drive Crushers and you'll find plenty of entries.  Many of the modern disk drives use glass platters so they'll shatter into many pieces.  The older aluminum platters will bend first, then break.

https://www.semshred.com/hard_drive_crushers

http://edrsolutions.com/

http://doktorkrusher.com/

http://www.amazon.com/Model-0101-Sledgehammer-Drive-Crusher/dp/B002LS2CWI

The disk drive crushers seem overpriced.  You can also just get a regular press and do it
http://www.amazon.com/Grizzly-G4018-Arbor-Press-Ton/dp/B00FSD5NCE/ref=pd_sim_sbs_e_3?ie=UTF8&refRID=0QHY9WWGTXK12W2017EY
http://www.amazon.com/Dayton-4Z328-Press-Arbor-Ton/dp/B007OXBQZY/ref=pd_cp_hi_0
http://www.amazon.com/Torin-T51201-Shop-Press-Ton/dp/B000HD6G7G/ref=pd_cp_hi_1
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40007647
Note that if there is a legal requirement for doing this, there will be specific standards for what has to be done.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 40009444
Why you want to destroy ??
 
DONATE IT TO THE POOR IT PEOPLE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40011646
Dave Baldwin,

 if it is legal requirement , what should be the standard
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40011683
That depends on what business you're in and what kind of value the data has.  The problem with drilling a single hole thru the platter is that the rest of the platter may still be readable.  For military, the data itself must be destroyed either by the appropriate formatting/erasing software or by a powerful degausser.  Medical use is fairly strict too.  The HIPAA laws in the US probably cover that.  For everyday consumer use, just reformatting may be adequate because there is no standard.  Legitimate recyclers use a large shredding machine that chip the drive into tiny pieces of metal.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40011857
It's simpler to hire someone else to do it for legal reasons.

Here's the list of basic methods of data destruction.
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/five-ways-to-intentionally-destroy-your-data/

Here's are companies that destroys data for you.  I'm sure there are others.  It's probably cheaper to have them do it for you, since they'll have the proper equipment already.
 http://www.ironmountain.com/Services/Data-Management/Destruction/Media-Destruction.aspx
http://www.dataerasure.com/degauss.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40024894
i could understand that procedure is .....degauss then destroy

 what is the problem by doing only destroy ?????
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40025418
there is no problem - they use the principle : when destroying it with 1 method is ok, with 2 methods it's better - though i don't see why  -if the platter is torn to pieces
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40025469
Maybe because some people will only put a hole in the platter.  Forensic specialists can still recover data from other parts of the disk when someone does that.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40025760
Have I answered your question completely?
0