[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco IP Phones

Posted on 2014-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Dear Experts,

I want to use Cisco IP phones in my office, how I can implement and what stuff I need?
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40005960
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006970
You will need Cisco Unified communication servers, voice gateway and a voice capable router with IPS subscription.

Please refer to following design guide.

http://www.net130.com/tutorial/cisco-pdf/Cisco_%20IP%20Telephony%20Network%20Design_Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 40013736
Or you need an Asterisk open source build and the patience to put it together and get the Phones operational with SIP or SCCP.   There is lots of good and not so good information on the internet, might tart at the FreePBX or PBXinaFLash discussion forums.

BUt if you want Cisco Skinny then CUM is the right and only answer-

http://pbxinaflash.com/community/index.php?threads/has-anyone-got-a-cisco-7940-working-in-pbxiaf.6858/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 40014015
Why Cisco Phones if we may know? How big is your office in terms of telephony users? What requirements are there? (besides being Cisco phones)

Maybe we can help you a bit
0