Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regex for determining if URL has slash at the end

Posted on 2014-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
If I pull in window.location
var curURL = window.location;
currURL = currURL.split("?")[0].split("#")[0];

Open in new window

How can I detect if currURL has a trailing slash (due to a query string that may have been present)?

Examples:
http://www.mydomain.com returns http://www.mydomain.com
http://www.mydomain.com/?a=b returns http://www.mydomain.com/

But I want a regex to test if trailing slash is there or not... or best solution to remove that trailing slash
0
Comment
Question by:894359
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006085
If you just want to get rid of it you can use:
currURL = currURL.split("?")[0].split("#")[0].replace(/\/$/,'');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
ID: 40006115
If you wanna do through regex here is the code

var curURL = "http://www.mydomain.com/?a=b ";
var reg = new RegExp(".com/[?]*[a-zA-Z0-9=&]*");
curURL = curURL.replace(reg, ".com");
0