Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server + Free version

Posted on 2014-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
hello everyone

I need to migrate our Blackberry server . I want to know if there is still the BES version that is free of charge with 75 users?

and how to do  to have the key?
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stuart Lupton
ID: 40006055
BES Express 10 should suit your needs for 75 users - http://uk.blackberry.com/business/software/besx/overview.html
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40006087
No such thing has BES Express 10.

BES Express 5.x is free and supports unlimited users. However you will not be able to migrate to it, it will effectively be a new installation and require all devices to be reactivated.
If you are on BES with 75 free users then that sounds like the really old 4.x based version, which is now end of life.

BES 10 is free for the OS, but the CALs are charged for. That only works with Blackberry 10 devices.

Note that installing BES on the same server as Exchange is not supported, unless SBS server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stuart Lupton
ID: 40006095
My apologies
0